Encuentro Alama, 20, 21 y 22 de Junio 2016, León

Lunes 20 de junio 2016

Los actos con fondo blanco se celebrarán en el "Salón San Isidoro", con fondo verde en el "Salón Cipres"


8:00 – 8:30 Registro
8:30 – 9:00 Sesión Inagural
9:00 – 10:00

PLENARY TALK: Asymptotics of the smallest singular value of a class of Toeplitz matrices and related rank one perturbations

Ponente: ANDRÉ RAN (chair Ion Zaballa, ALAMA)

10:00 – 11:00

PLENARY TALK: Convolutional codes over Zpr

Ponente: RAQUEL PINTO (chair Alberto Hernández, INCIBE)

11:00 – 11:15 Café
11:15 – 13:00

Primera sesión: Linear Systems I (M. Trobajo, chair)

Lugar geométrico de trayectorias de sistemas conmutados lineales.
Autores: Josep Clotet and M. Dolors Magret

Bifurcation diagram of planar bimodal linear dynamical systems
Autores: Josep Ferrer, Marta Peña and Antoni Susín

Reduction of Invariants at the Pointwise Feedback Relation in Linear Parameter-Varying Systems over the Ring C (X;R)
Autores: R. Marta García and Miguel V. Carriegos

Uniqueness of solution of a generalized $\star$-Sylvester equation
Autores: Fernando De Terán and Bruno Iannazzo

Primera sesión: Numerical Linear Algebra (A. Sáez-Schwedt, chair)

Lagrange polynomial interpolation by using the Bernstein basis
Autores: Ana Marco, José-Javier Martínez and Raquel Viaña

Matrix equations and backward error bounds for polynomial eigenproblems solved via linearizations
Autores: Froilán Dopico, Piers Lawrence, Javier Pérez and Paul Van Dooren

Chebyshev-Fiedler pencils
Autores: Vanni Noferini and Javier Perez

Error analysis of the ISM algorithm
Autores: Juana Cerdan, Daniel Guerrero, Jose Marín and Jose Mas

13:00 – 14:15

Descanso

14:15 – 16:00

Segunda sesión: Matrices I (D. Magret, chair)

Intervals of certain subclases of P-matrices.
Autores: A. Barreras and J.M. Peña

An equivalence result in the Symmetric Nonnegative Inverse Eigenvalue Problem
Autores: Richard Ellard and Helena Smigoc

Submatrix monotonicity of the Perron root
Autores: Carlos Marijuán and Miriam Pisonero

Accurate singular values of totally positive Cauchy-Vandermonde matrices
Autores: Ana Marco, José-Javier Martínez and Juan Manuel Peña

Segunda sesión: Dynamic Equations (S. Tarragona, chair)

Continuation algorithms for the frequency isolation problem in undamped vibrational systems
Autores: Juan Egaña and Julio Moro

Overdetermined partial resolvent kernels for generalized cylinders
Autores: Cristina Araúz, Angeles Carmona and Andres M. Encinas

Triangular matrices, combinatorial recurrences and linear difference equations
Autores: Andres M. Encinas and M. José Jiménez

The inversion of generalized Jacobi matrices by solving boundary value problems
Autores: M. José Jiménez and Andrés M. Encinas

16:00 – 16:30 Café
16:30 – 18:30

Tercera sesión: Young Researchers I (F.M. Dopico, chair)

Structured multiplicative perturbation of eigenvalues of J-symplectic matrices
Autores: Fredy Sosa and Julio Moro

Two-Level Orthogonal Arnoldi Method for Large-Scale Rational Eigenvalue Problems
Autores: Froilán M. Dopico and Javier González-Pizarro

The effect of Mobius transformations on the Eigenvalue Condition Numbers of Polynomial Eigenvalue Problems
Autores: Luis Miguel Anguas Márquez and Froilán Martínez Dopico

Parameterized condition numbers for the solution of quasiseparable linear systems
Autores: Kenet Pomés and Froilán M. Dopico

18:30 – 19:30

REUNIÓN DE LA RED

Martes 21 de junio 2016

Los actos con fondo blanco se celebrarán en el "Salón San Isidoro", con fondo verde en el "Salón Cipres"


9:00 – 10:00

PLENARY TALK: Structure-Revealing Condensed Forms for Matrix Polynomials

Ponente: STEVE MACKEY (chair J.A. Hermida, RIASC)

10:00 – 11:00

PLENARY TALK: Computational methods for large-scale linear matrix equations: recent advances

Ponente: VALERIA SIMONCINI (chair R.A. Fernández, School of Engineering)

11:00 – 11:15 Café
11:15 – 13:00

Cuarta sesión: Invariant Subspaces (A. Sáez-Schedt, chair)

The lattice of invariant subspaces (1).
Autores: David Mingueza, Eulàlia Montoro and Alicia Roca

The lattice of invariant subspaces (2).
Autores: David Mingueza, Eulàlia Montoro and Alicia Roca

Maximal marked (MM) reduced form of invariant subspaces
Autores: Albert Compta, Josep Ferrer and Marta Peña

Jordan structures of irreducible totally nonnegative matrices
Autores: Rafael Cantó and Ana María Urbano

Cuarta sesión: Matrices II (Gen. Inverses) (M. García, chair)

On the invertibility of some circulant matrices
Autores: Angeles Carmona, Andres M. Encinas, Silvia Gago, M. José Jiménez and Margarida Mitjana

The Group Inverse of some Jacobi Matrices
Autores: Silvia Gago Alvarez

Estratificación del espacio de matrices asociadas a sistemas singulares a partir de pseudo-inversas.
Autores: M. Dolors Magret

On the generalized Drazin inverse in Banach algebras in terms of the generalized Schur complement
Autores: Juan Robles, Ma Francisca Martínez-Serrano and Esther Dopazo

13:00 – 14:15

Descanso

14:15 – 16:00

Quinta sesión: Linear Systems II (M. Trobajo, chair)

On stability and controllability of multi-agent linear systems.
Autores: Maria Isabel Garcia Planas and Sonia Tarragona

Stabilization of positive linear continuous-time systems by using a Brauer's theorem
Autores: BegoÑa Canto, Rafael Canto and Ana María Urbano

Conmutación y cifrado de códigos lineales
Autores: M.Dolors Magret and Maria Isabel García Planas

Acotación superior de la distancia de un sistema conmutado equisingular controlable a otro no controlable por valores singulares
Autores: María Dels Dolors Magret

Quinta sesión: Matrices III (Preconditioners) (A. Suárez, chair)

Incomplete LU preconditioners for irregular matrices
Autores: Juana Cerdán, Danny Guerrero, José Marín and José Mas

Preconditioners for almost symmetric matrices
Autores: Danny Joel Guerrero Flores, José Marín, José Mas and Juana Cerdán

Updating preconditioners for least squares problems
Autores: José Marín, José Mas and Ken Hayami

16:00 – 16:30 Café
16:30 – 18:30

Sexta sesión: Young Researchers II (M. I. García-Planas, chair)

Convolutional codes and steganography under the linear systems theory point of view
Autores: María Isabel Garcia Planas, El Mamoun Souidi and Laurence E. Um

On the kernel of a pair of operators
Autores: Miguel V. Carriegos, Noemí de Castro and Ángel Luis Muñoz Castañeda

Feedback equivalence of families of convolutional codes over finite rings.
Autores: Noemí de Castro-García

Systems of linear and semilinear mappings.
Autores: Tetiana Klymchuk

A proposal to control the spectrum of a graph from a cybersecurity point of view..
Autores: Miguel V. Carriegos, Juan F. García and María Teresa Trobajo de Las Matas

Self-Convexity and Curvature
Autores: Juan G. Criado Del Rey

Desarrollo de una metodología avanzada de evaluación de Sistemas de Voto Electrónico Remoto
Autores: David Yeregui Marcos Del Blanco, Luis Panizo Alonso and José Ángel Hermida Alonso




21:00

CENA SOCIAL

Se celebrará en el "CENADOR RUA NOVA"

Miércoles 22 de junio 2016

Los actos con fondo blanco se celebrarán en el "Salón San Isidoro", con fondo verde en el "Salón Cipres"


9:00 – 10:30

Séptima sesión: Matrices IV (S. Tarragona, chair)

ACI-matrices of constant rank over arbitrary fields.
Autores: Roberto Canogar and Alberto Borobia

ASSR matrices: characterizations and properties
Autores: Ma Luisa Serrano, Pedro Alonso and Juan Manuel Peña

On Combined Matrices of Diagonal Dominant Equipotent Matrices
Autores: Isabel Giménez, Maria Teresa Gassó, Rafael Bru and José A. Scott

Séptima sesión: Applications (A. Sáez-Schwedt, chair)

Properties of certain structured matrices with applications in epidemiology
Autores: Begoña Cantó, Carmen Coll, M. Jesús Pagán, Joan Poveda and Elena Sánchez

A two-layer approach for the PageRank centrality measure
Autores: Francisco Pedroche, Miguel Romance and Regino Criado

Resistance distances in subdivision networks
Autores: Ángeles Carmona, Margarida Mitjana and Enric Monsó

10:30 – 11:00

Descanso

11:00 – 12:30

Octava sesión: Eigenvalue Problems (A. Suárez, chair)

Matriz más próxima con un valor propio prescrito de multiplicidades acotadas.
Autores: Gorka Armentia, Juan-Miguel Gracia and Francisco-Enrique Velasco

Complexity of the Nonnegative Inverse Eigenvalue Problem
Autores: Alberto Borobia and Roberto Canogar

Persymmetric nonnegative inverse eigenvalue problem
Autores: Ana Julio and Ricardo Soto

On the NIEDP in the left half plane
Autores: Roberto Díaz and Ricardo Soto

Octava sesión: Matrices V (Polynomials) (M. Carriegos, chair)

A refined Wiener-Hopf equivalence relation for polynomial matrices
Autores: Itziar Baragaña, M. Asunción Beitia and Inmaculada de Hoyos

Linearizations of rational matrices
Autores: Agurtzane Ampararan, Froilán M. Dopico, Silvia Marcaida and Ion Zaballa

On coprime rational function matrices
Autores: Agurtzane Amparan, Silvia Marcaida and Ion Zaballa

A framework for structured linearizations of matrix polynomials in various bases
Autores: Leonardo Robol, Raf Vandebril and Paul Van Dooren

12:30

CLAUSURA